Senate

 The Students’ Association Senate is led by the Speaker and Deputy Speaker, and it is comprised of 18 Senators elected by the student body.

Senate meetings are held at 8PM in the Gowen Room of Wilson Commons

Get the minutes in your inbox each week!

Senate Leadership

  • Eudora Erickson

    Speaker of the Senate-Elect, Communications & PR Deputy Chair

    Class Year: 2016
    Majors: Economics and Business
    Minors: Studio Arts and Psychology
    Hometown: Portland, OR
    Involved in Campus: Renaissance and Global Scholars, Residential Life (RA), Meridian Society, Panhellenic Association, Student Alumni Ambassador (SAA)

  • Lindsay Wrobel

    Deputy Speaker of the Senate-Elect

    Class Year: 2017
    Major: Political Science, Spanish (Minor)
    Hometown: Batavia, NY
    Involved in Campus: College Democrats, Susan B. Anthony Hall Council, Blue Crew, Debate

Senate Committees

The Academics Committee serves to improve students’ educational experience by addressing academic concerns and engaging with administration to influence policy.

Learn more

 

The Appropriations Committee (SAAC) is responsible for funding student organizations and managing the finances of the SA.

Visit the Appropriations page for more info

 

The Communications & Public Relations Committee is the voice of the SA Government.

Visit the Communications & PR page for more info

The Elections Committee is responsible for ensuring a fair election for all students.

Visit the Elections page for more info

The Policy & Review Committee is the regulatory body of SA Government and student organizations

Visit the Policy & Review page for more info

The Projects & Services Committee collaborates with University Departments and maintains SA initiatives.

Visit the Projects & Services page for more info

 

5

Senators At-Large

 

  • Vanessa Sanchez

    Senator At-Large

    Class of 2015

    Policy & Review Committee

  • Nicholas Benjamin

    Senator At-Large

    Class Year: 2014

    Major: Honors Economics/Mathematics

    Hometown: Oneonta, NY

    Involved in on campus: President Phi Kappa Tau, Vice-Chairman Interfraternity Council, Vice-President Order of Omega, Student Alumni Ambassador, Senior Technician Event Support, Orientation Leader, Study Group Leader

     

  • Brian Shin

    Senator At-Large

    Class of 2015

  • Bryan Edward Ngadimin

    Senator At-Large

    Class Year: 2014

    Major: Computer Science, Business

    Hometown: Jakarta,Indonesia

    Involved in on campus: Chi Phi Programming committee chair, Business manager squash club, Web Administrator for Political Science Department and TA for multiple computer science and math class.

     

  • Ulrik Soderstrom

    Senator At-Large, SAAC

    Class Year: 2016

    Major: Chemical Engineering, Geology BS

    Hometown: Rochester, NY

    Involved in on campus: EcoRep Coordinator, 2016 Class Council Publicity Chair, Lab TA for EES 101, Campus Connections Videographer, Todd Theatre Videographer, Rush Rhees Library Committee, SAAC, Sigma Phi Epsilon

 

3

Senior Class Senators

 

  • Jessica Bendes

    2014 Class Senator, Policy & Review Committee

    Class Year:  2014

    Major:  English- Language, Media and Communication and Marketing, Human Behavior and Consumption

    Hometown: New York City, NY

    Involved in on campus: Sigma Delta Tau, Order of Omega, Student Alumni Ambassadors, Golden Key Honor Society, National Society of Collegiate Scholars

  • Emily Trapani

    Class of 2014 Senator, Appropriations Committee

    Class Year: 2014
    Major: Political Science, proposing Strategic Communications major, IR minor
    Hometown: Manlius, NY
    Involved in on campus:  Fundraising chair for Sigma Delta Tau, Student Assistant in the Office of the President of the University

 

3

Junior Class Senators

 

  • Jeffrey Frank

    2015 Class Senator

    Class Year: 2015

    Major: Economics, Political Science

    Hometown: East Meadow, NY

    Involved in on campus: No Jackets Required

     

  • Mehr Kashyap

    Facilities Coordinator, 2015 Class Senator

    Class of 2015

  • Sheel Clerk

    2015 Class Senator

    Class Year: 2015

    Major: Microbiology

    Hometown: Williamsville, NY

    Involved in on campus: Hindu Students’ Association, ADITI, Society of Undergraduate Biology Students

 

3

Sophomore Class Senators

 

  • Luke Metzler

    2016 Class Senator, Dining Coordinator

    Class Year: 2016
    Major: Economics, Psychology
    Hometown: Fairport, NY
    Involved in on campus: UR YellowJackets A Cappella, Sigma Phi Epsilon

  • Melissa Holko

    2016 Class Senator, Policy & Review Committee

    Class Year: 2016
    Major: Business & Economics
    Hometown: Rochester, NY
    Involved in on campus: Tiernan Project

 

4

Freshman Class Senators

 

  • Josh Anes

    2017 Class Senator, Projects and Services, Transportation Aid, Steering

    Class Year: 2017
    Major: Political Science
    Hometown: Edison, New Jersey
    Involved in on campus: Model United Nations, Hillel

  • Joshua Wolfgang

    2017 Class Senator, Communications, Policy & Review

    Class Year: 2017
    Major: Economics/Business
    Hometown: Stowe, Vermont
    Involved in on campus: Men’s Crew Team, Member of Meliora Capital Management

  • Stephen Wegman

    2017 Class Senator, SAAC, Policy & Review Committee

    Class Year: 2017
    Major: Economics, Psychology
    Hometown: Rochester, New York
    Involved in on campus: Class Council, Meridian Society, Rising Leader Program

  • Tristan Ford

    Class of 2017 Senator, SAAC

    Class Year: 2017
    Major: Biomedical Engineering
    Hometown: Silicon Valley, CA
    Involved in on campus: Biomedical Engineering Society, Engineers Without Borders, Brass Choir, Lessons at Eastman

    Read more about Tristan at tristanford.org